CLA-2-03:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Yunming Gu
Wismettac Asian Foods, Inc.
13409 Orden Drive Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670

RE: The tariff classification of Shrimp Nobashi from Indonesia Dear Ms. Gu: In your letter dated November 29, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This subject merchandise is Frozen Shrimp Nobashi. The product consists of tail-on shrimps (White Vannamei Nobashi Ebi SP 21-25) that are peeled, stretched, and then treated with salt and sodium tripolyphosphate to retain moisture. The shrimps will be arranged on Styrofoam trays holding 20 pieces of 21/25 sized shrimps and imported in master cartons containing 30 packs of shrimps with each pack holding a net weight of 270 grams. The Frozen Shrimp Nobashi are sold mainly in bulk size quantities to the food service industry.

The applicable subheading for the frozen, processed shrimp will be 0306.17.0041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Crustaceans, whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine … : Frozen: Other shrimps and prawns: Peeled, imported in accordance with Statistical Note 1 to this chapter.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).  Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division